attr-ald attr-all attr-cc attr-dine-in attr-dolby-atmos attr-imax attr-lang-en attr-lang-es attr-platinum attr-premiere attr-recliner attr-v3d cat-24 cat-appetizers cat-beer cat-candies cat-cocktails cat-default cat-desserts cat-entree cat-kids-menu cat-non-alcoholic-beverages cat-pizza--sandwiches cat-salads cat-snacks--popcorns cat-wine

CMX

CINEMEX PRIVACY POLICY

Cinemex Holdings USA, Inc. (“Cinemex,” “we,” “our” or “us”) has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe its information gathering and privacy practices. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information (defined below) that we may collect in connection with your use of https://cmxcinemas.com (the “Site”) and Cinemex’s mobile applications (“CMX Apps”) and services (the Site, CMX Apps and such services are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, storing, transferring, processing and disclosing that information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding our treatment of your Personal Information. By accessing or using the Services, you are consenting to the application of this Privacy Policy to your Personal Information, including our collection, storage, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued access to or use of any of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be an acceptance of those changes. Accordingly, you should review this Privacy Policy whenever you use the Services to see if this Privacy Policy has been changed.

Information Collected by Cinemex

In order to enable you to register to receive information, products or services available through the Services, or to permit us to respond to your inquiries, Cinemex may collect information from you or about you including:

  • Information that you provide by filling out forms on or through the Services, including information provided at the time or registering to use the Services, requesting services, or placing an order on or through the Services;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence, including your e-mail addresses, for those who communicate with us via e-mail;
  • Information about your use of the Services, which is collected automatically as you navigate through the Services; and
  • Information regarding you location in order to provide information on local theaters, the distance to theaters and directions to those theaters.

In the manners describe above, we collect several types of information from or about you:

  • Information which you may be personally identified, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, Facebook or other social networking sites or mobile device applications (“apps”) account information, gender, date of birth, age, other demographic information, and any other information by which you may be contacted online or offline (“Personal Information”);
  • Sensitive information such as credit card information;Information that relates to you or your activities in connection with the services, such as tickets and concessions purchased; and
  • Information about the resources you use to access our the Services, such as your IP address, and usage details such as the website, URL or app from which are you are visiting or accessing the Services.

If you choose to share information about yourself in a public forum, such as through a social media platform like Facebook or Twitter, or in any user-generated content area of our Services, we consider that information to be public and not private. Others with access may read, collect and use that information. You assume the risk that your information may be read, collected and shared by such other parties.

Information We Automatically Collect from You

As you access, navigate through and interact with the Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your activity (“User Activity Information”), including details of your use, including traffic data, location data through geo-location technology, logs and other communication data and the resources that you use to access the Services. User Activity Information does not necessarily include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information that we collect or receive in other ways to give us a better understanding of your preferences, so that we can provide a more meaningful experience to you with respect to the Services.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies and web beacons. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of or in the memory of your device. A web beacon is a hidden object embedded in a web page. We use cookies and web beacons to help analyze Services usage, customize our Services, measure Services effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your device or browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to use certain features of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your device or browser settings to refuse cookies, our Services will issue cookies when you access the Services. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, and not this Privacy Policy. [Other companies do not have access to our cookies. We use an independent ad company to display ads on our Services. These ads may contain cookies.]

[We do not use automatic data collection technologies to engage in behavioral tracking. The Services do not respond to “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms.]

Information Collected from Third Party Sources

We may also collect similar or additional information about you from other sources, including public databases and data aggregators. This information may include purchase behavior, market research data or publicly observed data via online activities, such as blogs, social media or other user generated content sites. We may combine this information with other information we collect from you to customize and improve the relevancy of our Services to you.

Use of Your Information

We (including our affiliates) use information that we collect about you, including any Personal Information, for the following:

  • To provide, enhance, improve and develop our Services, including measuring and improving the Services’ content and layout;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or to send you information or otherwise contact you about products, services, advertising, special offers or promotions from Cinemex or its affiliates, including our CMX Rewards loyalty program;
  • To assist us in marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • To provide notices to you about your account;
  • To notify you about changes to the Services or any products or services that we offer;
  • To support maintenance operations of the service or for the purpose of diagnosing or resolving any problems that might limit or disrupt the quality of the Services experience;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide such information;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you about the Services or your account, including by e-mail, text messages and other forms of communications. In certain cases, you may be able to opt out of receiving such communications. We may use your Personal Information to respond to communications from you, including to respond to your requests for information or updates related to the Services. We may also send administrative communication relating to your account. These communications are considered part of your account, and you may not be able to opt out from receiving such communications.

We may disclose information that we collect from or about you, including but not limited to Personal Information, to the following: (i) our affiliates; (ii) third parties to perform services on our behalf, (iii) to a buyer or other successor of Cinemex or any of our affiliates in the event of an acquisition, merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Cinemex’s or any of our affiliates’ equity or assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceedings, in which Personal Information relating to users of the Services which is held by Cinemex or its affiliates is among the assets transferred; (iv) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and (v) for any purpose with your consent.

We may create aggregate information about our users and their use of the Services, which information does not identify any particular user. We use this aggregated information to monitor and improve the Services and our products and services. We will be the sole owner of such information. We also may disclose this anonymized, aggregated information to people and entities with whom we do business, to our investors, and to market our products and services.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we also reserve the right to access, preserve and disclose any information, including, but not limited to, Personal Information, as we reasonably believe is necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion: (i) to respond to legal requirements, including complying with any court order, law or legal process and responding to any government or regulatory request, including responding to law enforcement or other government officials in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity; (ii) enforce or apply our policies and agreements; (iii) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, trust and safety or technical issues; (iv) to respond to user support requests; or (v) to protect the rights, property, health or safety of Cinemex, our users, any third parties or the public in general.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may edit certain information, including your name and the password associated with your account, at any time by logging into the Site or CMX Apps and visiting your settings or via your Facebook account if you logged in using this method. If you wish to edit any other information associated with your account, or delete your account, please contact us by email at [_].

Children

Cinemex does not specifically target its online services to children under 13 years old, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. No one under the age 13 may provide any information to the Services, including for example, a name, telephone number or email address, without the supervision of a parent or guardian and consent of a parent or guardian. Please note that the Services may contain links to content providers that collect information from children under the age of 13. We have no control over such content providers and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites or apps.

Third-Party Services

The Services may allow third parties to deliver advertisements to you. In addition, the Services may contain links to other web sites or apps, and may utilize or provide you with the ability to register, log on to, “like” or otherwise interact with social media services, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest or YouTube, or other third party social networking sites or apps, that are not owned or controlled by Cinemex.  Please be aware, this Privacy Policy address only Cinemex’s collection, use and disclosure of information collected by Cinemex from you through the Services. It does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each site or app that you visit, including without limitation any site to which you are directed after click an advertisement. We are not responsible for the content, user agreements or privacy policies of third party services.

Security

We will maintain appropriate safeguards designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any Personal Information under our control.  Please be aware that the transmission of information over the Internet is not inherently secure, and, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security measures, no security systems can prevent all potential security breaches.

Information provided through the creation of your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. It is important that you prevent unauthorized access to your account and information by using a unique, secure, and protected password and limiting access to your password and your device. You should not share your password with any third party, or allow any third party to access the Services using your password.

Policy Modifications

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on this page. Mail notifications of Privacy Policing amendments may also be sent out. All amended terms automatically take effect after they are initially posted on this page, unless a change in any applicable law requires immediate amendment. You are responsible for periodically checking this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your continued use of the Services after any change has been posted constitutes acceptance of the change to this Privacy Policy.

Opt Out To Remove Your Information From Our Lists; Contact Us

You may have the choice to opt out of receiving certain marketing communications from us, and to limit certain disclosures by us of your information to other companies. You can also change or modify certain information previously provided. You may opt out through the applicable settings feature of the Site or CMX Apps, or by e-mailing our customer service department at [_]. In addition, if you would like to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or the CMX Apps, or your interaction with the Services, please write us at:

We will endeavor to accommodate your requests in our own databases as soon as we can reasonably do so. We are not responsible for removing your information from the lists of any third parties who have previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the “Code”) permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties which is used for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, to which we will respond to the extent required by the Code, send us correspondence with your name, postal address and email, referencing “California Privacy Rights,” via any of the methods provided in the Contact Us section above.

Governing Law; Export

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the [State of Delaware] without regard to the conflicts of laws rules of any jurisdiction. By using the Services, you authorize the export of your Personal Information to the USA and its storage and use as specified in this Privacy Policy.